Free UK shipping & Free international shipping on orders over £40

My Cart

Privacy Policy

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and from the 25 May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR), the data controller is Amelia Cosmetics Ltd (company no. 10101926), having its registered office at Unit 7 Chevin Mill, Leeds Road, Leeds, LS21 1BT, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom 

This privacy policy sets out how Amelia Cosmetics uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. Amelia Cosmetics is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. MEMI may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. Please take the time to review this Privacy Policy carefully as it tells you how your personal information will be treated by us. By using the Amelia Cosmetic website (the “Site”) and our services, you unconditionally agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Any questions regarding our Privacy Policy see the Contact Us page on this Site.

Date of last update: 20 June 2018

WHAT DO WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

  • Your name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode address, preferences, interests, sex and age
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • IP address, chosen internet provider, service provider and device used
  • Any information you supply voluntarily
  • Replying to any of your enquiries or request for information. 
  • Receiving and processing orders made by you. 
  • Conducting market research and tracking of sales data
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • Resolve any problems with products or services supplied to you 
  • Publish on our site, at our discretion your reviews on our products or services. 
  • We may use your information and share with third-party websites such as Google, Inspeclet and E-commerce fulfilment.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for surveys or market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • Contact you to follow up on the service and experience of your order.

We may collect your information on our site, through our telephone customer service advisors, and any email communications with us. Some of this information may be collected automatically as explained further in our privacy policy.   

For the exhaustive list of cookies, we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

LOG FILES/IP ADDRESSES

When you visit our Site, we automatically log your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. We use IP addresses to help us administer the Site and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use. Your IP address is also logged when you make a purchase as a fraud prevention measure required by the payment gateway.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Site. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Site. We may from time to time supply the owners or operators of third party sites from which it is possible to link to our Site with information relating to the number of users linking to our Site from their sites. You cannot be identified from this information.

INFORMATION PLACED ON YOUR COMPUTER

We may use cookies or other tracking technologies to assess the performance of the online services, including as part of our analytic practices to improve the content offered through the online services. For example, as set forth in our Cookies and Tracking’s Technology Policy, we use a number of sites to perform and conduct analytical checks. 

For the exhaustive list of cookies, we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH AND WHY 

Excluding the disclosures highlighted in our policy, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent, unless we are legally obliged to do so. We will only disclose and/or transfer your personal information to a third party either as part of a reorganisation or a sale of the assets of Amelia Cosmetics.

Amelia Cosmetics works with a number of national and international trusted suppliers, individuals, agencies and businesses such as delivery companies. Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data are:

SUPPLIER PARTNERS

Amelia Cosmetics works with a number of trusted partners who supply products and services on our behalf. These partners hold the minimum amount of personal information needed to fulfil the orders you place.

DELIVERY AND LOGISTICS PARTNERS

For you to receive your goods, Amelia Cosmetics works with several delivery and logistics partners. We only pass limited information to them to ensure successful delivery of your order.

IT COMPANIES

Amelia Cosmetics works with businesses and individuals who support our website and our other business systems.

MARKETING COMPANIES

Amelia Cosmetics works with marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you or carry out surveys and product reviews on our behalf.

PAYMENT PROCESSING COMPANIES

Amelia Cosmetics works with trusted third-party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

When you purchase goods on our Site, you will be automatically directed to a secure server site that is managed and controlled by SagePay (www.sagepay.com). You can view their security policy here: http://www.sagepay.com/security_policy. Amelia Cosmetics will only pass information to SagePay via secure server software ("SSL") to encrypt and therefore protect ordering information. All personal data that you supply to SagePay shall be governed by SagePay’s data protection and privacy policy. Amelia Cosmetics accepts no liability for any use made by SagePay of such personal data.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTIES SITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@memimakeup.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us at info@memimakeup.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

If a customer is to place an order with MEMI, we are required under U.K law to keep your basic personal data (Name, address, contact details, order quantity etc) for a minimum of 6 years, after which in time will be safely destroyed. Your information we use for our marketing campaigns will be stored until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS

  • We endeavour to process all personal data in line with Your rights under the GDPR. In particular, you have the rights to:
  • Withdraw your consent to Our processing your personal data at any time. You can do this at any time by contacting us at info@memimakeup.com. In certain circumstances, we can process your personal data without your consent in line with the lawful processing requirements in GDPR. These include (amongst other reasons) where processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or to protect your vital interests.
  • Ask us to rectify inaccurate or incomplete personal data. We would seek to rectify the data as soon as possible and usually within one month unless the request is complex
  • Ask Us to erase your personal data. This is commonly referred to as the right to be forgotten. This right is only applicable where there is no compelling reason for the continued processing of your personal data. There are some circumstances where this right to erasure does not apply and in such cases, we would notify You of the reason(s) why we need to retain Your personal data (unless prevented to do so by law).
  • Restrict processing of your personal data where, for example, the data is inaccurate, being processed unlawfully or where the data is no longer relevant to the specific purpose of processing. In such cases, we would retain the data, but we would not process it further without your consent, or if processing your data is for establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim, or for the protection of rights of other individuals, or for public interest reasons. In such circumstances, we would let You know that we intend to lift the restriction on processing your personal data.
  • Request access to your personal data via a subject access request. Your request should be made to us in writing and we may ask you for proof of your identity before providing you with the data. There is usually no fee for making such a request however, in limited circumstances, we can charge an administrative fee (which will be based on the administrative cost of providing the information).
  • You have the right to ask Us not to process Your personal data for marketing purposes (including profiling). We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise Your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@memimakeup.com
  • Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services (right to data portability). This right is only applicable to data that you have provided to Us, where we are processing the data based on your consent or for the performance of a contract and when the processing is carried out by automated means. Where this right applies, the data will be provided to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

 MARKETING

MEMI has an interest in sending you updates and promotional information about our products which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing content, you have the right to opt out at any point. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please contact us at info@memimakeup.com

CONTACTING US

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an e-mail to us at info@memimakeup.com. You are entitled to ask for a copy of the information we store about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and can ask for that information to be corrected or erased where appropriate.

If you have any complaints regarding our handling of Your personal data, we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns in the first instance. However, if you wish, you may make a complaint directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk or 0303 123 1113)

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE NAME

COOKIE DESCRIPTION

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows displaying pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

__utma

Used to distinguish our users and their sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exist. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmt

Used to throttle traffic to our website for Google Analytics.

__utmb

Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmz

Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how you reached our site. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmv

Used to store visitor-level data. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__insp_sid

Session cookie for inspectlet, deleted when your visit is over.

__insp_ref

Session cookie for inspectlet, deleted when your visit is over

__insp_scpt

Session cookie for inspectlet, deleted when your visit is over

__insp_nv

Session cookie for inspectlet, deleted when your visit is over

__insp_wid

Session cookie for inspectlet, deleted when your visit is over

__insp_identity

Session cookie for inspectlet, deleted when your visit is over

__insp_uid

Long-term cookie for inspectlet that contains a random ID assigned to our visitors